Privacy Policy


Wellness Consultants

While the advice of our representatives is based on their knowledge and experience in the nutritional supplements industry, their advice and recommendations are not intended to replace the advice of your physician. You are encouraged to seek advice from a competent medical professional regarding the applicability of any recommendation with regard to your symptoms or condition.


Non-Disclosure of Medical Information

We realize that you phone, write, and email us about intimate health concerns. We are highly committed to the protection of your privacy. Solanova has a strict policy of never disclosing confidential health information. This means that customers who contact us need not worry that third parties will gain improper access to their private medical information.


Collection of Data

When you make a purchase from Solanova, in order to process your order, we collect information that you volunteer, such as:

  • • Name
  • • Mailing Address
  • • Email Address
  • • Phone Number
  • • Credit Card Information

Every time you visit our website, we automatically collect your Internet service provider's address, the web page from which you came, and a record of your activity on our site. We use a third party credit card processor, shipping service and a third party live chat service. These entities may only use the personal information to perform that particular service.


The Way We Use Information

We will never rent, share, give or sell your information to anyone else for promotional purposes.

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order, to contact you with regard to your order, to respond to email inquiries, or to send an email newsletter. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. If you supply us with your postal address you will only receive the information for which you provided us your address. If you supply us with your telephone number you will only receive telephone contact from us with information regarding orders you have placed online.

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify individuals.

The information we receive allows us to tailor our product offer and improve your shopping experience, making shopping easier and more enjoyable. It also enables us to process your purchases, confirm your orders, customize the content and layout of our pages, notify you about updates to our website and products, and provide you with marketing information.


What Information Can I Access or Change?

You may access or edit any personally identifiable information such as name, email address, mailing address, online by logging into Your Account. You may also access, edit or remove your Communication Preferences, Testimonials or any other personal information, by contacting Customer Care at 1-800-200-0456.


Email Communications

You can subscribe via our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you select the box stating you would like to receive promotional emails from us, or if you subscribe specifically via our Newsletter Signup page.

If you select to receive promotional offers, we subscribe your email address to our email mailing list. You may unsubscribe from this list at any time via the unsubscribe link at the footer of every promotional email or on this Unsubscribe page.

To help us make emails more useful and interesting and to track how many people access our newsletter, we often receive a confirmation when you open email from Solanova if your computer supports such capabilities.


Cookies

Solanova’s website uses small files called "cookies" which may be attached to your Web browser. Use of this technology helps us recognize you when you visit our website and thus allows us to personalize your online experience. We do not tie cookies to personal information.

We use cookies to store visitors preferences, record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart, alert visitors to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our site, record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site .

We use a third-party tracking service Google Analytics that uses cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate. Google Analytics will then give us reports on how many times a page was viewed, what percentage of our visitors are return visitors, what products were added to the shopping cart, etc. This information is not tied to your personal information in any way.


Testimonials

You may submit a testimonial about Solanova or any of our products. To avoid “Spam” or “Robot” posts, we publish your testimonial only after internal review and approval. By submitting a testimonial you are agreeing to allow Solanova to publish your testimonial on the web or in print, using your first name and last initial. If at any time you want to change or remove your testimonial from our site you may email or call us directly at 1-800-200-0456.


How Secure is the Information About Me?

Our customer care representatives and other employees who manage customer data must learn our security policy and practices as part of their job training. Access to customer data is password-protected and restricted to authorized, internal employees only.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

When contacted by phone requesting customer information, our Wellness Consultants take steps to confirm the identity of the individual before providing disclosing or discussing personal data.

Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. However, Credit Card numbers are not stored by Solanova. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order.

All credit card transactions, as well as AutoShip automated purchases, are authorized and settled Authorize.net Payment Gateway Payment Gateway. For AutoShip future automatic purchases/shipments, your credit card is stored and re-charged via Authorize.net. For more information on Authorize and your online credit card transactions, you may find this "How It Works” Diagram Diagram on Authorize, very useful.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.


Widget

This site uses the “Share This” widget where personal information is collected in the form of the invite-a-friend feature. This feature is used to send a one time invite to the third party email address you entered through the widget. The personal information entered on this widget is subject to the privacy policy of the “Share This” widget. Solanova shares no responsibility in regards to the personal information entered through the widget.

You can also import email contacts using this widget. The widget will import email addresses from various email service providers into your account. Once the email addresses are imported you must manually click on each email you address you wish to send a communication to.


Child Protection

Solanova complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, which requires the consent of a parent or guardian for the collection of personally identifiable information from children under 13 years old. We will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent.

We do not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under the age of 18, you may use Solanova.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.


When We Will Turn Over Data

Solanova takes its privacy policy seriously and will abide by it except as required by subpoena, regulatory agency, search warrant or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to a member, non-member or others.


Outside Links

Solanova’s privacy policy applies only to its website. Our website may contain links to sites outside our control. Please be aware that other sites operate under their own privacy policies and that these sites may collect your personal information. Thus, you should consult each site's privacy policy.


Copyright Notice

The content, design and artwork on this web site are the property of its owners, and all materials are protected by international copyright law. The information, graphics and materials presented herein are granted for our visitors’ personal use and review only, and cannot be copied, published or distributed in any form or for any purpose without written permission from Solanova.


Contact Us

How To Contact Us: If you have other questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and/or the practices of this web site, please contact us at: Solanova LLC, 7110 Redwood Boulevard, Ste A, Novato, CA 94945 or at CustomerCare@Solanova.com .


Hours and Days of Operation

Solanova’s Customer Care is available to help answer questions by phone everyday from 8:00am – 5:00pm PST, Monday - Friday.


Address Book

We collect third party personal information when you add contacts/billing/shipping addresses to the Edit Address Book area while logged into your account. This is in order to add multiple shipping addresses so that you can ship Solanova products effectively.


Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will attempt to contact you via email regarding the specific changes so that you are aware of any updates to what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Privacy Policy effective 9.18.09

Questions? Call 1(800)200-0456
facebook
twitter
Solanova Blog

Fall asleep faster
and stay asleep with our dual-release Melatonin!
Get your Zzzzz’s